National, Regional, Local Success Summary:

2020 

  • 10U Black Oakland Yard Slug it Out at the Yard Runnerup
  • 11U Gold Total Baseball 12U Fall League First Place
  • 12U Black/Gold Total Baseball 12U Fall League Second Place
  • 14U SMARTS October Frenzy Champions
  • 15U FAAST 16U Fall Blast Runnerup

2019

  • 13U Gold USSSA AA World Series Runnerup (#1 in Michigan)
  • 11U Gold Ripken Experience Weeklong Gold Rush Pigeon Forge Final 4
  • 12U Black FAAST Midsummer Classic Champions
  • 10U Gold USSSA Canton Summer Classic Open Runnerup
  • 9U Black GameDay National Championships Final 4
  • 9U Black FAAST/Select Firecracker Classic Champions
  • 12U Gold USSSA Freedom Classic Champions
  • 9U Black Bullpen Grand Park Frenzy Champions
  • 13U Gold Petoskey Sunset Showdown Runnerup
  • 10U Gold USSSA Farmington Invitational Champions
  • 12U Black FAAST June Bash Champions
  • 13U Gold Cleveland Summer Classic Champions
  • 10U Black Pirate Baseball Classic Champions
  • 9U Black USSSA Memorial Veterans Blast Champions
  • 9U Black Hartland Blast Runnerup
  • 10U Gold USSSA Canton Shootout NIT Runnerup
  • 11U Gold 14th Annual Wolves Challenge Champions
  • 14U 25th Annual Northville Early Bird Runnerup
  • 11U Black GameDayUSA Silver Series Championship Runnerup
  • 10U Gold USSSA King of Spring Blast Off NIT Runnerup
  • 12U Gold USSSA Clarkston Classic Runnerup
  • 13U Black SMARTS Wolverine Sizzler Runnerup<br>
  • 10U Gold Total Baseball Beat the Heat Champions<br>
  • 9U Red FAAST Cage Championships Runnerup<br>
  • 10U Black FAAST Challenge Runnerup<br>
  • 11U Gold Total Baseball Beat the Heat Runnerup<br>
  • 12U Black Legacy Michigan Opening Day Classic Runnerup<br>
  • 13U Gold USSSA Great Lakes Shootout Runnerup<br>

2018

  • 8U Grand Haven Summer Blast Champions<br>
  • 9U Black Wolves 6th Annual Summer Beast (10U Open Division) Runnerup<br>
  • 12U Gold Wolves 6th Annual Summer Beast (13U Open Division) Runnerup<br>
  • 10U Red Legacy Coca-Cola Youth Classic Runnerup<br>
  • 11U Black Victory Sports Park Last Chance Cleveland Runnerup<br>
  • 8U GamedayUSA Silver Series Championships Champions<br>
  • 11U Gold FAAST Firecracker Classic Champions<br>
  • 13U Gold Wolves Battle at the Border Champions<br>
  • 11U Red Total Sports B'AA'L Invitational Runnerup<br>
  • 9U Black Game Day USA Wolverine Championships Champion<br>
  • 12U Black Wolves Battle at the Rock Runnerup<br>
  • 9U Red Country Way Classic Runnerup<br>
  • 13U Gold Wolves Summer Blast Champions<br>
  • 14U Golden Grizzly Summer Classic Runnerup<br>
  • 8U Saline Summer Slam Champions<br>
  • 11U Black FAAST Slam Jam Champions<br>
  • 12U Gold FAAST Slam Jam Champions<br>
  • 11U Gold Under the Lights Extravaganza Champions<br>
  • 10U Gold GamedayUSA All American Games Runnerup (11U Division)<br>
  • 11U Black Pirate Baseball Classic Champions<br>
  • 8U USSSA Kensington Valley Classic Champions<br>
  • 14U Frankenmuth Early Season Shootout Runnerup<br>
  • 10U Gold GameDay USA Super Regionals Open Champions<br>
  • 9U Black Bullpen May Slugfest D1 Major Division Champions<br>
  • 12U Gold Bullpen May Slugfest D1 Major Division Runnerup<br> 2018 13U Gold FAAST May Bash Champions<br>
  • 9U Red SMARTS Cannonball Run Runnerup<br>
  • 11U Black SMARTS Cannonball Run Runnerup<br>
  • 9U Black Total Sports Beat the Heat Champions<br>
  • 13U Gold FAAST Spring Warmup Runnerup<br>
  • 9U Black FAAST Spring Challenge Champions<br>
  • 11U Gold FAAST Spring Warmup Champions<br>
  • 12U Gold FAAST Spring Fling Champions

2017

  • 12U Total Baseball Fall League Champions<br>
  • 10U Red SMARTS Baseball Brawl Champions<br>
  • 12U Gold #11 Seed at Cooperstown Dreams park (of 104)<br>
  • 13U Black Crown Jewels of Petosky Champions<br>
  • 10U Red SMARTS Ho Ho Homerun Classic<br>
  • 10U Black FAAST Zappen Tournament Champions<br>
  • 11U Red FAAST July Bash Runnerup<br>
  • 8U FAAST July Bash Champions<br>
  • 11U Black Davidson Summer Heat Champions<br>
  • 12U Gold USSSA Firecracker NIT Runnerup <br>
  • 13U Black Berkley Summer Classic Runnerup<br>
  • 11U Black SMARTS King of Diamonds Champions<br>
  • 8U Frankenmuth Summer Classic #1 Seed (rained out)<br>
  • 11U Black Indiana Stike Out Cancer Tournament Champions<br>
  • 14U FAAST SELECT June Bash Champions<br>
  • 11U Red FAAST June Bash Runnerup<br>
  • 10U Black Birch Run Tournament Champions<br>
  • 8U 11th Annual Saline Summer Slam Champions<br>
  • 9U Black USSSA AA Canton Classic Champions<br>
  • 11U Red FJBA Country Way Classic Runnerup<br>
  • 8U USSSA Wood Bat Global Invitational NIT Runnerup<br>
  • 10U Red LCB Memorial Weekend Summer Slam Runnerup<br>
  • 10U Black Wolves Memorial Day Shootout Champions<br>
  • 11U Black Pinckney Pirate Classic Finalist<br>
  • 8U USSSA Open Mount Clemens Memorial Runnerup<br>
  • 10U Red SMARTS River Raisin Rumble Runnerup<br>
  • 9U Red FAAST Ann Arbor Classic Runnerup<br>
  • 12U Gold Michigan Monster Champions<br>
  • 8U FAAST Spring Warmup Champions<br>
  • 9U Black USSSA Oakland County Slugfest Champions<br>
  • 11U Black FAAST Spring Warmup Toledo Champions<br>
  • 11U Black FAAST Spring Fling at EMU Runnerup<br>

2016

  • 11U Gold USSSA AA World Series Champions<br>
  • 10U FAAST Summer Classic Champions<br>
  • 11U Gold Wolves Summer Beast Champions<br>
  • 9U Black FAAST Summer Slam at Stoneco Champions<br>
  • 11U Gold Youth Nationals Tournament Champions, KY<br>
  • 13U Black Wolves/FAAST Annual Summer Shootout Champions<br>
  • 12U Black JRM Shores Summer Shootout Champions<br>
  • 11U Black June Summer Clash Co-Champions (rain)<br>
  • 8U Frankenmuth Summer Classic Champions<br>
  • 9U Black Frankenmuth Summer Classic Champions<br>
  • 11U Gold USSSA Midwest Elite NIT Runnerup<br>
  • 14U TB JV State Championship Runnerup<br>
  • 10U Pirate Baseball Classic Runnerup<br>
  • 8U USSSA Marucci Liberty Park Invitational Runnerup<br>
  • 11U Gold USSSA AA Canton Classic Co-Champions (rain)<br>
  • 9U Black Ortonville Under the Lights Runnerup<br>
  • 11U Black Pinckney Pirate Classic Runnerup<br>
  • 11U Gold FAAST May Challenge Champion<br>
  • 8U Northville Early Bird Champion<br>
  • 8U FAAST Spring Warmup Champion<br>

2015

  • 11U Black Grand Haven Summer Slam Runnerup<br>
  • 8U FAAST July Bash Runnerup<br>
  • 15U Total Sports Battle of the Bats Champions<br>
  • 11U Black Late June Southfield Slam Champions<br>
  • 10U Red Brighton Baseball Classic Runnerup<br>
  • 8U Frankenmuth Baseball Classic Runnerup<br>
  • 10U Black Frankenmuth Baseball Classic SemiFinalist<br>
  • 10U Black CABA/Nations Michigan State Runnerup<br>
  • 10U Black USSSA Open May Bash Champions<br>
  • 10U Black FAAST Monroe Baseball Classic Runnerup<br>
  • 8U Clio Invitational SemiFinalist<br>
  • 10U Red Pirate Baseball Classic Runnerup<br>
  • 11U Black Dearborn Invitational SemiFinalist<br>
  • 13U Black Howell Hawks Invitational Co-Champions<br>

2014

  • 10U Albion Under the Lights Champions<br>
  • 14U St. Clair Shores Under the Lights Classic Runnerup<br>
  • 9U Frankenmuth Baseball Classic Runnerup<br>
  • 9U Pirate Baseball Classic Champions<br>
  • 12U Howell Hawks Invitational Champions<br>
  • 9U FAAST Monroe Baseball Classic Runnerup<br>

2013


  • 2013 13U USSSA Freedom Classic Tournament Champions<br>
  • 2013 13U Battle of the Best in Class Runnerup<br>
  • 2013 10U Beast of the East Runnerup <br>
  • 2013 10U Total Baseball Spring Bash Runnerup <br>
  • 2013 9U EMU Summer Classic RunnerUp<br>

  • 2012 12U Total Sports Spring Bash Runnerup <br>
    2012 12U Cooperstown Dreams Park #8 Seed Semifinalist (6-0)<br>
    2012 13U AAA USSSA Open Summer Bash (EMU) Champions<br>
    2011 12U Tri-City Sabercat Open Tournament Champions <br>
    2011 12U Major USSSA Open Battle of the Bats at Bailey Park hampions<br>
    2010 11U AAA USSSA Open Waco Wolves May Day Classic RunnerUp<br>
    2010 11U USSSA Open Hartland TAGS Champions<br>
    2010 11U 12U Spring Bash Tournament RunnerUp <br>
    2010 11U USSSA Open Farmington Blues Invitational Champions<br>
    2010 11U USSSA Michigan Major Elite, EMU RunnerUp <br>
    2010 11U July 4th Classic Sylvania Champions<br>
    2010 11U AABC State Tournament Regional RunnerUp<br> 
    2010 11U AABC World Series, Brooklyn, NY RunnerUp <br>
    2009 10U Sylvania May Day Classic Champions<br>
    2009 10U USSSA Open Waco Wolves Tournament Champions<br>
    2009 10U Backyard Blast Champions <br>
    2009 10U USSSA Open Blues Invitational Champions<br>
    2008 9U USSSA South Farmington Blues Invitational RunnerUp<br>
    2008 9U Sylvania Mavericks 4th of July Classic RunnerUp<br>
    2008 9U Northville Early Bird Tournament, Ohio Champions <br>
    2008 9U USSSA AA World Series in Columbus, Indiana Runnerup <br>
    2007 14U CABA Nationals Third Place<br>
    2007 14U CABA National Qualifier (Delaware) SemiFinalist<br>
    2007 14U USSSA Michigan State Championships SemiFinalist<br>
    2007 14U Triple Crown NFWB Summer Classic Champions <br>
    2007 14U Triple Crown Capital City Classic Runnerup<br>
    2006 13U AABC Sandy Koufax World Series SemiFinalist<br>
    2006 13U USSSA Michigan State Championships SemiFinalist<br>
    2006 13U USSSA Blues Summer Invitational Champions<br>
    2006 13U USSSA Liberty Park Invitational SemiFinalist<br>
    2006 13U Hoosier Classic 3rd place SemiFinalist<br>
    2005 12u North Oakland District Champions <br>
    2005 12U AABC East Central US Regional Champions<br>
    2005 12u AABC Pee Wee Reese World Series Finalist <br>
    2005 12U GLTB Mid May Classic Tournament Champions<br>
    2005 12U Northville Early Bird Tournament Runnerup<br>
    2005 12U Windsor Summer Classic Tournament Runnerup<br>
    2004 11U USSSA World Series <br>
    2004 11U Early Bird Tournament (BPA) Runnerup<br>
    2004 11U Firecracker USSSA Runnerup<br>
    2003 10U KVBSA Runnerup<br>
    2003 10U AABC Playoffs <br>
    2003 10U Early Bird Tournament Runnerup<br>
    2003 10U Total Baseball Fall League Champions<br>
    2002 12U National Finalist Cooperstown - Top 10 Finish<br>
    2002 9U Early Bird Super Series Champions<br>
    2002 9U Mayday Classic USSSA Runnerup<br>
    2002 9U Summer Classic Tournament Champions<br>
    2002 9U Northville Fall League Champions<br><br></b>
    ...and many more going back to 1995...Type your paragraph here.

Novi heat history

tradition and success

Novi Heat Baseball has a rich travel baseball heritage and tradition, which has been passed on for over 20 years.

 

In 1995, an exceptional coach by the name of Dave Ray identified the need for travel baseball in the Novi area and founded the Novi Heat.  This first Novi Heat travel team became known around the world by winning the North Central US Regional in Minnesota and earned the right to play in the 12U AABC World Series in Puerto Rico as one of the top 8 teams in the country (out of over 2000).   This founding team competed with the best baseball teams in the world, and this started a tradition of excellence that has stood the test of time.  In the years that followed, Dave Ray's teams continued to succeed by winning some of the top baseball tournaments in the country.  Following the Novi Heat initial success, Doug Harrington and John Slack each took three year turns as Novi Heat Director and expanded the program to include more age groups from 9U - 14U.  Novi Heat teams continued to compete at the highest level locally, regionally and nationally for many years. 

 

The early success experienced by the Novi Heat was not an aberration.  In the early 2000s, Craig Bonnell coached teams that consistently placed or won championships for an impressive 6 year run -  including a top 3 finish in the CABA National Championship and top 5 in the AABC World Series.  Additionally, teams lead by Rick Green (current Novi HS Varsity Coach) and Joe O'Connor also placed in the finals in the World Series and sent an impressive 9 players onto play NCAA college baseball.  Tom Estfan took over in 2005 and Novi Heat teams continued to compete at the highest level of baseball in Super NITs, Michigan Major Elite, Open Tournaments and the Ripken Experience which included a state runner-up at the USSSA Open State Tournament.

 

By 2009, Dave Beaton coached several teams that won 4 out of 5 KVBSA Division championships, swept 4 tournament championships at 10U, and won 6 championships and 5 runner-up at the AAA or Major level during the 11U-13U years.  This included a 2nd place finish at the 11U AABC World Series, and the Championship at the Battle of the Bats Majors at Bailey Park for 12U.  When his tenure was completed these teams totaled an impressive 194 victories and over 75% overall winning percentage over 5 years.  These accomplishments were quite possibly the highest level accomplishments for community travel baseball in Michigan.

 

In 2012, Ken Perpich's Novi Heat team earned the #8 seed out of 104 teams at Cooperstown Dreams Park by going 6-0 in pool play.  In 2016, an 11U team won the Youth Nationals tournament in Kentucky and the USSSA AA World Series in Canton.  In 2017, history repeated itself as our 12U Gold Novi Heat team again went 6-0 in pool play at Cooperstown Dreams Park earning the #11 seed out of 104 teams.


In recent years, the Novi Heat baseball program has made significant improvements by establishing a board of directors with Ken Perpich, Ben Abler, and Dave Beaton; acquired our own state of the art indoor practice facility; conducted annual coaches clinics with the best area coaches and college players in the Novi area; offered private and group training and developmental opportunities for players; and formed many competitive teams at the community, advanced, and open level for ages 8U to 15U.  Our Gold level teams have competed at the national level for several years.


The Novi Heat was founded in 1995 with the core values of: Heart. Effort. Attitude. Team.”   Over 20 years later, the same fundamental core values are alive and well throughout our organization.  We expect our success to continue for many years to come.